Postseason - States

Sections       Districts       Regions       States 

State Champions (26)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Jim Gollner 145 1967 12 Won RD 5-5 OT - D Cook - Chartiers-Houston
Chuck Coryea HWT 1972 12 Won 8-0 - Fred Foreman - Lower Dauphin
Dave Anthony 132 1974 12 Won 10-4 - JB Kauffman - Chief Logan
Jeff Shipton 105 1975 11 Won 7-6 - Jim Campbell - Selinsgrove
Matt Smargiasso 126 1976 11 Won 8-2 - Mark Williams - Bald Eagle Nittany
Kevin Klasic 185 1979 12 Won 10-4 - Ty Hall - Montgomery
Aaron Armer 275 1989 12 Won 3-2 - Rich Shnyder - Mifflinburg
Matt Gentile 275 1992 12 Won 4-3 - Steve Gettins - Newport
Jonathan Hazi  103
103
1993
1994
11
12
Won 11-4 - Jeff Miler - Cameron County
Won 7-5 OT - Jeremy Dogmantis - Northern Lehigh 
Casey Taylor  119
135
140
1993
1994
1995
10
11
12
Won 10-3 - Chris Tarr - Washington
Won 7-4 - Brad Gilbert - Benton
Won 8-3 - John Fogarty - Central Columbia
Mark Bodo 189 1993 12 Won 5-4 - Rennie Rodamel - Montoursville
Justin Nestor  130
145
145
1998
2000
2001

9
11
12

Won 4-2 OT - Dustin Ziegler - Bedford
Won 6-3 - Aaron Wright - Coudersport
Won 13-3 - Eric Gibbons - Bedford

Jerry Kendall 103 2001

12

Won 6-3 - Jeremy Hartrum - Wilson

Matt Dunn  103
145
2003
2006

9
12

Won 12-3 - Josh Snyder - Hyndman
Won 15-0 3:01 - Dan Konno - Northwestern Lehigh

Mike Edwards 275 2006

12

Won 7-4 - Eli Morres - Brookville

Mason Beckman  119
125
2010
2011

11
12

Won 2-0 - Mike Rhone - Benton
Won 9-1 - Cody Wheeler - Towanda

Austin Matthews 152 2013

12

Won 4-2 - Kyle Bova 11 Coudersport

Cole Matthews 120 2015

9

Won 3-2 - Brian Courtney 10 Athens

Beau Bayless 106 2017

10

Won 5-0 - J. Boozel 11 Mount Union

State Runner-ups (21)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Jim Gollner 145 1966 11 Lost 4-1 - Terry Williams - Coatesville
LeRoy Sample 132 1975 11 Lost R 3-3 OT 1-0 - Keith Smith - Dover
Brian Hills 167 1975 12 Lost 7-6 - Jay Hockenbroch - East Juniata 
Mark Bartolo 112 1976 12 Lost 9-4 - Ron Keene - Seneca
Dan Morrison 138 1977 12 Lost 10-8 - Randy Brasco - Jeannette 
Tim Morrison 138 1978 12 Lost 14-5 - Rick Rindfuss - Fort LeBouef 
Kevin Drew  189 1992 11 Lost 3-1 OT - Jeff Abbott - Burgettstown
Jason Nestor 130 1999 12 Lost 5-3 OT - Lucas Wolfe - Wilson
Travis Battles 152 2004 12 Lost 8-3 - Steve Anceravage - Bloomsburg
Nick Sommerfeld 189 2004 12 Lost 5-4 - Nate Sipes - Curwensville
Matt Dunn 130 2005 11 Lost 10-9 - Kellon Balum - Line Mountain
Aaron Nestor 140
140
2005
2006
10
11
Lost 2-0 - Andy Rendos - Brockway
Lost 10-8 - Ricky Schmelyun - Bermudian Springs
Cody Kelly 103 2006 9 Lost 4-1 - John Prezzia - South Side Area
Mason Beckman 103 2008 9 Lost 3-2 UTB - Luke Frey - Montoursville
Adam Matthew 135 2011 12 Lost 10-2 - Michael Racciato - Pen Argyl
Dylan D'Urso 132 2012 12 Lost 5-3 TB - Randy Cruz - Bethlehem Catholic
Austin Matthew 140
138
2011
2012
10
11
Lost 8-0 - Travis Shaffer - Derry Area
Lost 11-8 - Michael Racciato - Pen Argyl
Seth Hogue 126 2015 11 Lost 8-4 - Jonathan Gabriel 11 Bedford
Cole Matthews 138 2017

11

Lost 2-1 UTB - M. Murin 12 Central Cambria

3rd Place (26)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Brian Holzshu 126 1974 12 Won 13-2 - Bill Regans - Athens
Dave Kress   UNL 1976 12 Won 5-3 - Ricky Koch - Lehighton
Matt Smargiasso 126 1977 12 Won 11-3 - Jim Nolasco - Wilson Boro
Dennis Gibb  119 1978 12 Won R 9-9 OT 2-0 - Mark Kunkle - Lehighton
Bill Arbanas  145 1978 12  Won 1-0 - Frank Holbay - Hanover Area
Kevin Brandt UNL 1982 12 Won DEF 4:01 - Matt Johnson - York Catholic
John Tofani UNL 1985 11 Won 3-2 - Greg Haladay - Southern Columbia
Mike Gentile  189 1990 12 Won 16-2 - Mike Marshall - Bedford
Matt Gentile 275 1991 11 Won 6-2 - Bill Solinder - West Allegheny
Mark Russell  140 1993 12 Won 12-9 - Gary Whyte - West Greene
Jerry Kendall  103 2000 11 Won 6-0 - Sam Holland - Curwensville
Owen Brickell   135 2003 12 Won 8-2 - Trevor Bennett - Athens
Matt Dunn 112 2004 10 Won 5-3 OT - T Cummings - Central Columbia
Cody Kelly 112 2007 10 Won 1-0 - John Prezzia - South Side Beaver
Aaron Nestor 145 2007 12 Won 7-2 - Eli Norvell - Huntingdon Area
L Beckman 171 2007 12 Won 2-0 - Nate Johnson - Central Columbia
Cody Kelly 125 2008 11 Won 4-2 - Austin Williams - Pen Argyl
Mason Beckman 112 2009 10 Won 4-3 - Luke Frey - Montoursville
Dylan D'Urso  125
130
2010
2011
10
11
Won 4-2 - Joe Lascari - North Star
Won 2-0 - Dave Makara - Burrell
Blake Heim 285 2012 12 Won 3-2 UTB - Quinton Hixson - Northern Bedford
Michael Bartolo 132 2015 12 Won 1-0 - Jarrette Carter 11 Ft. LeBoeuf
Cole Matthews 126 2016 10 Won 3-1 - J. Gabriel - Bedford
Gage Bayless 126 2017 12 Won by M Dec 8-0 - B. Earlston 12 Line Mountain
Joel Leise 170 2017 12 Won by Dec 5-3 OT - J. McGill 10 Chestnut Ridge
Cole Rickert 285 2017 12 Won by Dec 2-1 - E. Sweesey 12 Freedom
4th Place (16)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Chris Link 132 1984 12 Lost 11-3 - Don Holderbaum - Chestnut Ridge
Mark Bodo 171 1992 11 Lost 5-3 - Tom Hoffman - Ridgway
Jason Nestor 125 1998 11 Lost 1-0 - Shawn Whyte - West Greene
Dan Svirbly 275 1998 12  Lost 3-2 - Tim Bennett - Fort Cherry
Steve Popovitch 119 1999 12 Lost 5-2 - Joe Crisraldi - Springfield (Montco)
Justin Nestor 135 1999 10 Lost 6-2 - Steve Hluschak - Northern Lehigh
Justin Hollobaugh 119 2001 11 Lost 5-4 - Justin Herzog - Northern Lehigh
Stephen Nestor 125 2005 10 Lost 3-1 - Shane Valko - Forest Hills
Corey Brown 130 2008 12 Lost 3-1 - Colin Shober - Schuylkill Valley
L Beckman 160 2006 11 Lost 7-5 OT - Nate Johnson - Central Columbia
Dylan D'Urso 103 2009 9 Lost 2-1 - John Polacek - Westmont-Hilltop
Adam Matthews 119 2009 11 Lost 4-2 - David Fogle - Forest Hills
Cody Kelly 130 2009 12 Lost 4-2 OT - Frank Martellotti - Shady Side Acad
Seth Hogue 113 2014 10 Lost Fall 2:53 - Taylor Ortz - Brookville
Beau Bayless 106 2016 9 Lost 4-1 - A. Burkett - Chestnut Ridge
Gavin Wilkerson 160 2017 12 Lost  by Forfeit - S. Baney 12 Huntingdon
5th Place (14)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Tim Hough 105 1985 12 Won 6-2 - Chuck Grinnen - Sheffield
Paul Link 145 1987 12 Won 14-7 - Jeff Clark - Everett
Chris Fedorczyk 155 1987 12 Won 12-5 - Kevin Smith - Northweste4rn Lehigh
Mark Bodo 160 1991 10 Won 14-12 - Bob Hedgety - Elk Lake
Jonathan Hazi 103 1992 10 Won 6-3 - John Halulko - Brandywine Heights
Steve Popovitch 112 1998 11 Won FOR 2:00 - Dan Butera - Carlynton
Jerry Kendall 103 1999 10 Won 3-0 - Jason Custer - Penn Cambria
Travis Battles 119 2002 10 Won 3-2 - Tyler Gilson - Juniata
Justin Hollobaugh 125 2002 12 Won Fall 2:53 - Zac Sheldon - Wyalusing
John Sirvley 145 2002 12 Won  4-3 - Brian Hoover - Halifax
Mason Stewart 135 2005 11 Won FOR - Glenn Shober - Schuylkill Valley
L Beckman 152 2005 10 Won 6-0 - Brian Liszka - Jamestown
Robbie Miller 125 2007 12 Won Fall :36 - Cody Feathers - Claysburg-Kimmel
Seth Hogue 145 2016 12 Won Forfeit - C. Clymer - NW Lehigh
6th Place (5)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Bob Tumpak 145 1998 12 Lost 8-1 - Keith Blose - Northern Lehigh
Travis Battles 140 2003 11 Lost 8-6 - Christian Snook - Middleburg
Dan Burns 145 2003 12 Lost 1-0 - Ryan Bennick - Jim Thrope
L Beckman 140 2004 9 Lost 4:31 - Christian Snook - Middleburg
Gene Ringer 285 2015 11 Lost 3-2 - Josh Lind 11 - Mount Pleasant
7th Place (9)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Nick Sommerfeld 171 2003 11 Won 5-4 - Jesse Confer - Warrior Run
Mike Hills 275 2003 12 Won 4-2 OT - Bruce Earlston - Danville
Jason Brown 145 2005 12 Won Fall 4:38 - Josh Hunsberger - Salisbury
Mason Stewart 135 2006 12 Won 5-0 - Zach Marlatt - Northern Lehigh
Will Ringer 285 2009 12 Won 3-2 - Mike Paradise - Harborcreek
Levi Stoyer 145 2013 11 Won 5-1 - Shelton Briton - Bermudian Springs
Jamar Henry 182 2013 12 Won 8-6 - Garrett Wesneski - Canton
Cole Rickert 220 2015 10 Won 6-4 - Dan Scheib 9 - Tri Valley
Andrew Ischo 120 2017 10 Won by Dec 5-3 - R. McGuire 11 Notre Dame
8th Place (8)
Wrestler Wt. Yr. Gr. Score/Opponent
Doug Woods 145 1999 12 Lost 3-0 - Matt Catullo - Riverview
Paul Kulka 119 2006 12 Lost 3-1 - Mike Powlus - Central Columbia
Austin Matthews 130 2010 9 Lost Fall 4:50 - Jeremy Landowski - Burrell
Luke Taylor 145 2010 12 Lost 7-3 - Garrett Russell - Athens
Gene Ringer 285 2014 10 Lost by Fall 5:23 SV - Brett Harris - Fairfeild
Cole Rickert 220 2016 11 Lost 3-2 TB2 - D. Fontenez - Saucon Valley
Chaise Hauck
 
132
145
2016
2017
11
12
Lost  6-1 - M. Stuart - Benton
Lost  2-0 OT - J. Mott 12 Commodore Perry
 

State Medals